Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'glaze fit'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Ceramic Arts Daily Forums
    • Forum FAQ & Terms of Use
    • Studio Operations and Making Work
    • Clay and Glaze Chemistry
    • Equipment Use and Repair
    • Business, Marketing, and Accounting
    • Educational Approaches and Resources
    • Aesthetic Approaches and Philosophy
    • Int'l Ceramic Artists Network (ICAN) Operations and Benefits
    • Ceramic Events of Interest

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


AIM


MSN


Website URL


ICQ


Yahoo


Jabber


Skype


Location


Interests

Found 3 results

  1. I've got this native clay that I've been working with for a couple years and it's a fantastic clay that fires beautifully to cone 04. When I first began testing this clay body i tested it at both 04 and cone 10. At cone 04 its a soft salmon color and it works great with cone 04-06 glazes. in a cone 10 gas reduction firing it turns black and seems to be too vitrified and brittle but there is no bloating. At this temperature it does not receive cone 10 glazes at all. All the test tiles I made with this clay glazed crumbled/shot off into hundreds of pieces. I know that there are some clay bodies that can be adjusted to work well at low and high fire temperatures. I'm wanting to find out what could be added to this clay body to make it a proper fit for cone 10 glazes and perhaps still work well at 04.
  2. I know this has been posted before but I can't find the posts this am. One of my glazes cracks and drops off the pot soon after dipping. I have watered down the glaze but it is a tricky one, any drips do the above, and the rest of the glaze develops small Cracks and is friable. On a previous clay body it was fine. I know that the recipe would help here Frit 3134 50 Pot Feld 20 Ball clay C 20 Mag Carb Light 10 to which I add various colourants Tin Oxide 10 I vary this with ZIrc. for most of the deal. 1 -2 Cobalt Carb. Presuming the thickness is ok what else can I adjust?
  3. aarrgghhh...I typed my whole spiel and the dang thing timed out and erased it all. OK-seeking a simple starter lesson on the sequence of greenware/bisque/mature fired AND with the proper sequence of underglaze and glaze relative to the firing sequence...not clear on the fit of the cone of the body and the cone of the glaze when it comes to the variables. I have read, watched videos, read more, and read again...but something is twitching in my brain to the point that I am just not "getting it" and not retaining any simple steps of what to do when. I have zip experience with commercial glazes. I had worked with cone 10 studio-made bodies, gas-fired, and sometimes, not that often, with high-fire studio-made glazes, generally very earthy, not a color palette as with commercial products. So I have no clue about low-fire underglazes and mid-fire bodies, for example. Also wondering if I can take an unglazed piece fired to cone 9 and glaze with a cone 6 glaze and re-fire at cone 6? Please do not leave me with just "test-test-test". I absolutely cannot afford to expend my precious and limited supplies/materials experimenting just to get to a basic starting point. Thanks in advance.
×

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.