Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'cast'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Ceramic Arts Daily Forums
    • Forum FAQ & Help Topics
    • Studio Operations and Making Work
    • Clay and Glaze Chemistry
    • Equipment Use and Repair
    • Business, Marketing, and Accounting
    • Educational Approaches and Resources
    • Aesthetic Approaches and Philosophy
    • Int'l Ceramic Artists Network (ICAN) Operations and Benefits
    • Ceramic Events of Interest

Found 4 results

  1. Hi guys, I have some pieces I want to cast in plaster for a mould. The pieces will not be particularly flexible and I worry they wont release properly. Its a basic vase shape that narrows in at the top like a pair- this taper part is a 6cm diameter x 8cm long pipe that I feel the plaster will grip too tightly to release and slip out. I haven't had much luck with soft soap and I'm wondering could I rub a candle on my piece to give it a shiny and slightly slippery surface for the plaster to cast? I worry it will ruin the porosity of the mould though. Has anyone done such a thing? Other solutions are welcome but I'm mostly wondering if wax will ruin plaster or there are similar products that wont. Cheers!
  2. Hi guys, I am looking to make a multiple piece mould (imagine I'm casting coke can's and want to make a mould that casts 6 of those coke cans at once). It would be a one piece mold, as in one piece of plaster like a brick with 6 holes in it and a 'plate' piece underneath it. Would this cause an issue to cast 6 masters assembled like a grid, in terms of how the water absorbs into the plaster? ie. With two placed next to each other, would the water absorb through and clash with the water being absorbed from its neighbour? Any help would be great! Cheers.
  3. Hi, I am having problems with some plaster slip- casting molds that I use regularly. I made the molds in March this year and suspect I have cast into each around 30 times. Over the summer they have sat unused for two months in a dry cupboard. I have gone back to use them and I'm finding the casts are now more reluctant to pop out. They seem to be sort of sucked in there and the plaster doesn't want to release the cast. They are five part molds and sometimes just one side seems to stick on, as if it can't take the moisture out of the slip - even if the rest of the cast is relatively dry. The casts will come out in the end but they are taking longer than before and I risk ripping the casts when removing them. Does a mold have an expiry date? Could there be anything I could treat them with? Please help! Thanks, Elle
  4. Hi guys, I'm making some porcelain eggs slip cast, I usually do bisque firing ^04 and then clear glaze firing ^06. I need to finish some by next week and I don't have enough ware to do 2 low fire firings, so, I'm thinking to do single firing, I'm using ^6 laguna porcelain slip and the clear is ^06 commercial glaze. Any thoughts on this matter, do you think it would be ok? Pom.
×