Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'Face Jug'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Ceramic Arts Daily Forums
    • Forum FAQ & Terms of Use
    • Studio Operations and Making Work
    • Clay and Glaze Chemistry
    • Equipment Use and Repair
    • Business, Marketing, and Accounting
    • Educational Approaches and Resources
    • Aesthetic Approaches and Philosophy
    • Int'l Ceramic Artists Network (ICAN) Operations and Benefits
    • Ceramic Events of Interest
    • Community Marketplace – Buy/Sell/Trade/Free

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


AIM


MSN


Website URL


ICQ


Yahoo


Jabber


Skype


Location


Interests

Found 1 result

  1. I made a face jug and I'm worried that there may be parts of it that are too thick and may explode in the kiln. It's a very nice piece so I really want to avoid that. It's almost 1 1/2 inch and my teacher has always told me to never fire a piece past 1 inch, but she's been wrong before. Is this a safe thickness to fire? P.S. It's lowfire clay if that helps any. ~Thanks
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.