Jump to content

Abby Heingartner

Members
  • Content Count

    4
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About Abby Heingartner

  • Rank
    Newbie

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. It's a digital kiln--I don't remember which shelf the cone pack was on, but as far as I know this kiln usually fires pretty evenly. This picture is of the same glaze on the speckled tan clay--maybe not "high" gloss, but definitely towards the glossy end of the spectrum. I do have the option of doing a higher bisque, although it won't be convenient. I think that's where I'm going to start.
  2. Ah, I didn't realize that was the only difference between 710 and 266. Thanks for the info!
  3. Thanks everyone for your replies! I'm afraid I don't have the glaze formula--it's the studio white at the community studio where I glaze and fire all my work. It definitely isn't underfired--I had a cone pack in the firing and cone 6 was all the way down. I also had other pots in the same firing that were a different clay and glazed with the same white, and the came out totally fine. @Babs, when you ask if there was any pitting when it was unfired, do you mean in the clay itself or the glaze after it's been applied? I did rub over the surface of the glaze with my fingers to try to smooth out any imperfections, and that usually works fine.
  4. Hi there, I've been having issues with pitting with one particular clay/glaze combination I use. It's a dark brown clay (Standard Ceramic 710), with a white glossy glaze, fired to cone 6 in an electric kiln. I've attached a photo of the result for reference. This is not the first time this has happened--there's always some amount of pitting with this combination, but this is one of the worse examples. I have used the same glaze with my other clays (a speckled tan and a red clay, both also fired to cone 6) without any issues, so I suspect it's the clay body giving me problems. I have had a little bit of pitting with other glazes used on this clay, but it is most apparent with the white. I bisque fire to cone 08. I'm wondering what the best way to go about correcting this problem would be. Should I be bisque firing to a higher temperature? Thinner glaze application? (I don't usually apply it very thickly, but I definitely could water it down) Changing the firing cycle? Any advice would be very welcome. Thanks!
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.