Jump to content

Sadie Girl Ceramics

Members
  • Content count

    3
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About Sadie Girl Ceramics

  • Rank
    Newbie
  1. Warping when making large platter using molds

    Hi there, How thick are you cutting your slabs at the moment? I normally use a thickness of about 6-8mm. Clay has a memory so the less you handle it before getting it into the mold the better. Roll it out it every direction and then let it go off a bit (firm up) before placing in the mold. Dry slowly and normally you can see a warp starting even before you fire. Hope that helps Trina Thanks Trina, When rolling out your slab do you use a slab roller or do you do it by hand? I do not use a slab roller. I generally do use clay that is between 6-8 mm to start with and then pound and roll the clay out until it is about 6 cm thick.. I am flipping the clay each time I roll out the clay. I guess I am wondering if I am handling it too much. I let the platter dry on the mold lightly covers with plastic and some light weights on the platter. Good advise to let it set up for a bit before transferring the clay to the mold. I normally roll that type of object by hand, just onto a piece of cloth with a couple of slats on each side to give me the thickness. Normally on a plaster bat. Don't flip it over each time, keep everything as flat as you can till you put it into the mold. I think that the flip might be your problem way too much bending going on there.... I also don't use weights, they won't stop it from warping if that is what it wants to do, it only will prevent you from seeing the warp before you put it into the kiln. Trina I often add textures to the surface of the clay before putting it on the mold... I am assuming that you take the clay rolled out on the fabic and turn it over onto the mold. Any suggestion for how to manage the textured side face up on the mold?
  2. Warping when making large platter using molds

    Hi there, How thick are you cutting your slabs at the moment? I normally use a thickness of about 6-8mm. Clay has a memory so the less you handle it before getting it into the mold the better. Roll it out it every direction and then let it go off a bit (firm up) before placing in the mold. Dry slowly and normally you can see a warp starting even before you fire. Hope that helps Trina Thanks Trina, When rolling out your slab do you use a slab roller or do you do it by hand? I do not use a slab roller. I generally do use clay that is between 6-8 mm to start with and then pound and roll the clay out until it is about 6 cm thick.. I am flipping the clay each time I roll out the clay. I guess I am wondering if I am handling it too much. I let the platter dry on the mold lightly covers with plastic and some light weights on the platter. Good advise to let it set up for a bit before transferring the clay to the mold.
  3. How thick does a slab need to be when making a large serving platter? I am using plaster molds and I dry it slowly. I have had a lot of warping and think that I might need to roll out thicker slabs... I also know that I had over fired a bit when soaking the glaze firing. I can get a handle on the firing but need to know some tips on how to work with these large platters.
×