Jump to content

dAO

Members
  • Content count

    25
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About dAO

  • Rank
    Member

Recent Profile Visitors

561 profile views
  1. Thank you all for the responses. At least I now know that it's not just me. @oldlady, I will try the water and stains idea. [ @clay lover I fire to ^04.]
  2. I have tried using underglazes and wiping them off to enhance textures on both bisqued and non-bisqued pieces. When I try to "wipe them off," a lot of color has already soaked into the raised areas of clay; or if I try being more precise about where I put the underglaze and then wipe it off, it still spreads onto and stains the other areas as I wipe. When I see pics of others' work in progress, it appears that their pieces have been wiped clean except for the textures. Do I just live with this or am I missing something in technique. Thanks for any help
  3. In a Facebook group that I belong to, Joseph Painted Bear (https://m.facebook.com/JosephClark.PaintedBearKenyon?fref=nf) posted this video about using pinstriping brushes for fine lines: https://youtu.be/9GWnRnV_lEY
  4. @Rae Reich , Just to clarify RE "$15 for 6 9"x9" sheets seems expensive" That's $15 for 6 PACKS of 10 sheets each.
  5. Update for anyone following: I've been trying these various suggestions with some amount of success. What I'm happiest with so far (like....really happy) is the Minnesota Clay Graffito paper. It's a much fast method than anything I've tried to date: as fast as simply tracing a design and it's a really clean, solid and smooth line, completely variable in width depending on what type of tool I use. At first, I was having trouble with it sliding around a bit, but I found that completely taping it down and just scribing over the tape works really well.
  6. I'm self-taught and a relative newbie. I am so confused about glaze & bisque firing in terms of venting, peep holes, and/or cracking the lid. I have an electric kiln with digital controller and it's outside so I have no extra ventilating system. My Evenheat kiln has one small hole in the top that does not have a plug (always open) and one side peephole with a plug. 1)when bisque firing, does the lid need to be cracked and/or the peephole open for any part of the firing? 2)when glaze firing, same questions? Thank you for any insights.
  7. Thank you, @dhPotter!!!!!! That's exactly what I was looking for
  8. I remember reading something about pricing that really caught my attention but I've lost track of it. I THINK it was posted somewhere in this forum but can't track it down. It talked about how certain numbers seem to garner more buyers than other numbers - like maybe odd numbers over even or something like that? I think it also talked about how the cents in the price affected potential buyers (like $.99 or $.49 or again, something like that). Does this ring any bells? Thank you for any help.
  9. This whole conversation is why I so love and value this forum! Always good to know that I have company in my dilemmas and the suggestions typically hit the mark. Thank you @GEP and @S. Dean for @triolazfor the help, and the rest of you for making me laugh and also feel like I'm not all alone out here
  10. I will definitely explore this. It's completely in line with what I have in mind. Thank you
  11. Great tip. I will check these out. Thank you
  12. Thank you, Neil. This is a great suggestion and I have thought about it. Maybe with some - a lot - of practice. I have a huge issue with visualization [!!} and I can't mentally work through the layers thing, especially as I want to use two to three different colors at a time. : ) But, definitely a technique I want to try in my spare time haha
  13. I have some rather detailed drawings I paint/draw onto some of my clay items. I've tried a few tools but haven't yet come up with something that is easy to use and creates a pretty consistent fine line. Currently, my best bet is the Mayco Designer Line (https://www.dickblick.com/products/mayco-designer-liners/?clickTracking=true&wmcp=pla&wmcid=items&wmckw=30488-2013&gclid=CjwKCAiAxarQBRAmEiwA6YcGKLDgI7HBdZTzv_Rr2B3JvH5Llnqkbl8iyhM8h12C-BcvR10eB8kOjhoChSUQAvD_BwE) but my "squeezing" touch has to be really, really steady (it's not all that!) to get a consistent line. One of the issues for me with tools that you need to squeeze is that my rather senior hands are not particularly strong. Some of the squeezer type things are just not flexible enough for me. Any tips on technique or specific tools people use are very welcome.
  14. Mark, thank you for this advice. I think I'll try this first. If you have any tips about using or making coils, I would welcome the information.
×

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.