Jump to content

juliad76

Members
  • Content count

    12
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About juliad76

  • Rank
    Newbie

Recent Profile Visitors

312 profile views
  1. Mold making Problem

    Thanks Rae can't quite get my head around this method to produce a mould for slip casting from what I have but off to look at the smooth on website.
  2. Mold making Problem

    Thanks min I think I will put it in the dryer and give this a go ,do you know if I will need more than one coat of shellac
  3. Mold making Problem

    Thanks, the mould is round and takes almost 2 gallons of plaster to fill, I did pour at the side so it came up and over the master and I did brush it. Do you know of anything I can seal the master with before I try again.
  4. Hi I am hoping that this is the right place for this question. Is there someone out there that is a wizz making moulds. I am having problems making moulds off a plaster master,it is a large mould and I am wasteing a lot of time and materials not having success. most of the mould is ok but I am having problems with small craters in some parts of the mould. I think the problem is air coming up through the master and not allowing a nice smooth surface. I first soak the master , then soap it up 3 times then carefully tip the plaster mix into the prepared frame. I wonder could I spray the master with some sort of "varnish" or something that would seal the plaster master, I would like some advice as I do not want to spoil the master as it would be very difficult to reproduce. Thanks to anyone who comes up with advice on this
  5. Hello I only work with bone china if any one wants any info on this please just ask and I will do my best to answer any questions if you have any that is, I am fascinated by all the other clays but with only a small studio we cant have any contamination, the main items we make are horses and lampshade but have made all sorts of other items both large and small all of course are slip cast.
  6. Thanks LinR I have just received a selection of scalpel blades they do make a huge difference in a good way now to get on with cutting out
  7. Thank you Ron that sounds like a great idea I will try this out
  8. Hi I am trying to refine the pieces all the pieces I have done so far are free-form not sure how to mark up the vases with the designs i would like
  9. Thank you every one for you comments I am putting a picture of the pots I have made so far I just want to take them up another level and make the cut outs smaller and closer together. I probably need more practice but i am so impatient !!!!
  10. Thanks Johnny for your comments, yes I do make my own moulds so this is a possibility but I prefer to do one offs I will try and post a picture of what I have so far.
  11. Thank you Mark for you reply, I will try and be patient and hope for some help, I am off now to look at some of the videos you mention
  12. Hi everyone this is my first post on this forum, I work only with bone china and whilst I have done a fair amount of reticulation ( cutting shapes out to create patterns) I am never 100% happy with the results, I am working on slip cast shapes which I like to be fine and I would like to ask if you have any tips to give.Main point I have trouble with is how to mark up for accurate designs on curvey shapes also what have you found to be the best type of blade/knife to use. Thank you I look forward to hearing from you
×

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.