Jump to content

edan

Members
  • Content Count

    3
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  1. Interesting idea, very curious to see if this works and what texture you get on the part. I will keep my mule well clear of Kalaupapa if ever I have the temptation to smuggle lava from the leper colony. I'm not sure how easily machined lava, or basalt rock would be. And how to fill it with porous resin? I did manage to find a supplier of high pressure slip casting resin: http://www.castimo.org/Porous-Resin.aspx
  2. An example of plastic with high sorptivity and capillarity would be PVA sponges. Those sponges are smooth, rock solid when dry and flexible when wet. A sponge seems impractical for casting, but other plastics such as low density Ren Shape modelling boards might also work. I have found that non-porous surfaces can be incorporated into a plaster mold where precise machining and durability is required, as long as they are close to adjacent plaster surfaces with sufficient wall thickness, otherwise the slip doesn't seem to get sucked/pulled into the mold's internal corners. USG Hydrostone seems to stick to clay, and requires longer casting times with slower adsorption of slip. Good for small parts requiring very thin wall thicknesses, lasting minutes instead of a few critical seconds in plaster. Hyrdostone and plaster could also be combined in a single mold.
  3. I'm interested in experimenting with alternative porous materials suitable for slip casting, with useful properties such as flexibility, faster drying, increased durability, machinable, etc. Can anyone suggest plastics (foamed PVC, polyurethane, etc.) or other plasters (eg: Hydrostone) worth looking into? Thanks!
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.