Jump to content

Dagwood323

Members
  • Content count

    4
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About Dagwood323

  • Rank
    Newbie
  • Birthday 10/05/1970

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    IL
  1. The dreaded S crack

    Not sure if I can help I'm a newbie here but when your compressing are you compressing in the right direction? From outer bottom edge back to the center. Usually a few times is good. Are you lettting your ware dry properly. If it's drying to fast or even if your ware is drying unevenly or a combination there of could be a culprit because you sound like your doing everything correctly. After I spin my piece I cut the bottom of my ware but leave it on the bat and cover completley with plastic sometimes two plastic bags depending how dry my room is. Then after a day or two i cut the bottom again with the wire and flip my pot over and recover for another day by then it's usually leather hard ready to trim. After trimming I cover back up for a day or two and then set out uncovered for the rest of the week to completely dry out and prepare for bisque. When I bisque I fire to 04 real slow usually just over 13 hrs and everything usually comes out real nice. Drying slow and evenly is usually key. I have used a clay body type once that didn't cooperate with me so I quit using it. I get my clay from a local supplier now and works well. And if your working with multiple clay bodies make sure your work area is (from your wedging table to your wheel) completly clean before switching to another clay body. Hope this helps and you overcome the cracks. Can't stand it myself when that happens but as I was taught when you make a piece you have to be willing to give up the piece. It's such a long ride to the finish alot of variables can happen trying to make a piece come out the way we envision. Nice thing about clay. Just reclaim it and try again.
  2. New Year Pottery Plans

    Plans for the New Year!---Hmmm To be inspired. Try to throw bigger, thinner, more refined pieces. To finish another term of ceramic art school. Try new ideas and techniques and try to think more outside of the normal box. To challenge myself and not to be afraid to fail or make mistakes or have to start over but use it to learn from to futher myself and and excel. Incorporate throwing with handbuilding a bit more. Work on my glazing and glazes in gerneral. To build a better relationship with my kiln. Look into doing some shows and sales. But if all else fails then to just to get muddy, have fun, relax and let what happens-----happen. Somtimes your best work comes from just that. I know some of mine have. Have a great and muddy year everyone.
  3. Amaco Palladium

    I've used this glaze a few times now with great success. I buy my glazes in pints and brush all my work since I don't do mass production at this time. I brush on palladium 3 coats nothing really heavy just average and fire to cone 5 no hold, about 7-8 hrs. I'll put attachments of samples i've done. hope this helps. I really enjoy this glaze alot and is a favorite and the people that purchase my work seem to enjoy it. The sculpture is stoneware clay from ceramic school they mix from their own ingrediants and the burner is a domestic porcelain pre packaged from local supplier. Both worked well.
  4. I am a newbie potter and have been using a kiln for only 3-4 months so I'm still learning how this works. I have been using potters choice glazes and coyote with fairly decent results. But like I said i still have alot to learn. I just tried the palladium the other day on these lanterns that I make and this was how the palladium came out. I have a sculpture I did for school I'm doing and is in the kiln right now and am giving palladium a shot on that. Crossin my fingers. I thought it would look cool giving it a steel effect like a bronze or something. We'll see.
×