Jump to content

gary_varner

Members
  • Content count

    17
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About gary_varner

  • Rank
    Newbie
  1. Glaze color way off!

    Thanks! I wasn't sure if that would work or not but sure would be worth a try!
  2. Glaze color way off!

    Thanks. I used two coats with drying between but perhaps they were still too thin. Trial and error I guess.
  3. Glaze color way off!

    I recently spent three days creating a large tile and two more applying glaze and wound up with a disaster. For a large portion of it I used Coyote Cone 6 Leopard Shino which should produce a nice golden rust color. It was fired at cone 5 (which the instructions say is permissable) and came out an ugly muddy brown. I have no oidea what happened. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks, Gary
  4. Sculptured Tile

    Unglazed tile, "Natures Garden" 15 x 18"
  5. Dragonfly vase

    Vase with green mat glaze
  6. To Sign Or Not To Sign

    I sign my peices with my first name and the year it was made. Think about the future. Some of your work will outlast you on this planet. It is a part of what you will leave behind to an extent....and for those down the road... the markings may make the difference between something cherished and a "WTF is this?". I lost my son in May. he was 21 and an up-and-coming glass blower (and AstroPhysics major). His early works are not signed but as he progressed and started to sell peices (he was 21, so the peices are mostly pipes and water bubblers/bongs ...LOL) he was signing everything with a logo he had created via a titanium pen. The works that were signed were easy to ID...others took some of his friends to ID. I probably have 30 peices...1/2 of which are not marked. signing is good. Do it for others...not yourself. onward, through the fog.... teardrop I am sorry for your loss. My daughter passed away at 26 two years ago and while I would like to tell you that the pain goes away--it doesn't. I miss her terribly but the memories and photos are a real joy. Like you though jumping into pottery gives me something to do and many of my pieces are made for her as I incorporate little symbols and designs that meant something to her. Best wishes to you, all we can do is muddle through. Gary
  7. Cracking problems

    Thanks all. The 45 degree cut seems like a good fix--at least so far. I don't have a slab roller so have to cut my slabs and then try to join them to make a larger piece. When I did that in the past to make a 12" x 12" slab they invaribly cracked down the middle after a few days drying. I made another larger slab over the weekend using the bias cut at the joint and so far no cracks! Gary
  8. Cracking problems

    Thanks Cathi--sounds like an excellent idea! Some things seem so simple but I sure didn't think of them! I'll give it a try tomorrow. Thanks again!! Gary
  9. Cracking problems

    Sorry for my incomplete description--you are right. I am joining them side by side, not on top of the other. You suggestion sounds like a good one and I will try that! Thanks so much!
  10. Cracking problems

    I would ask a few questions about your tiles. How large are you joining together? Are you allowing for invariable air pockets between the two pieces of clay? Do you use needle holes from the back of the slab up to allow air to escape? Are you doing anything to compress the slabs together, ie paddling, pressing, or re-rolling? What is your firing schedule? And finally. are you using slip or magic water to join the slabs together. The tiles are 10 x 5" with two 5x5 slabs joined or 10 x 10". They crack prior to firing--I never get that far with them! I always use a roller to compress and I have used both "magic water" and slip with the same results. Not sure if using needle holes will work as the cracking is always on the seam. Thanks for your post!
  11. Hi all. 40 years ago I learned to throw and became fairly competent and then life intervened. This last year I had the strong desire to once again delve into pottery, took a few classes, bought a wheel, etc and am having a great time--except for tiles! I enjoy doing relief work with tiles but every time I join two slabs together, regardless of the size, as they dry they crack down the seam where they are joined. I score and slip but obviously I am doing something wrong. Can anyone give me a suggestion to get past this difficulty? Thanks so much! Gary Varner
  12. southwest style vase

    stoneware, 7" h, cone 6
  13. Tea Bowl

    stoneware, cone 6
  14. Candle holder

    stoneware, cone 6 glaze
  15. Container with lid

×