Jump to content

HarryThePotter

Members
  • Content Count

    22
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  1. I got it to work after making my own porcelain slip with a higher COE. It seems porcelain COE is naturally very low, near 5, whilst alumina is at 8.
  2. Thanks Nerd! That was very informative. As to the results for firing with low temp. glazing (firing round 3): It cracked a lot more. Cracks also seem to originate from the corners of the alumina. For the next set I will definitely try trick 3 as well. I can imagine that it has a significant impact. It will also be a second firing to 1260C. On some pieces I will add alumina to the glazing for strengthening. On some I will add borax to adjust the CTE. As to your first thought of "the slower the better" - I've heard that glass may start crystallizing, which will cause cracking. -Harry
  3. Ah, my bad. I'm currently doing the test with the temperature modification.
  4. Thanks Nerd. Can you tell me why you chose those numbers? Also, if the glaze is healed at 200F, then what happens when you later put 200F water inside the mug? -Harry
  5. Hi guys! Recently I asked about a silicone ring inside a mug and received a lot of good feedback. As a result I decided to ditch the silicone and attach an aluminum oxide piece to the mug instead. I have attached a picture of the test results. It is so close! The alumina sticks well, but small cracks will be formed on the glazing. Do you know of any tricks to minimize cracking? The parts were fired to 1260C with high temp. glazing. -Harry
  6. Thank you for more honest feedback. The thing I mentioned about temperature was hypothetical. Actually this mug has a heating element underneath and the silicone is needed for making it water tight. I have modified the survey and added more colors to the ring. Perhaps some might be tastier than the grey I showed? Or perhaps not? https://www.surveymonkey.com/r/8N5T89Q -Harry
  7. Thank you for the responses! What if I told you it helped to measure the temperature of the liquid inside of the mug? Would the ring still keep you from buying the mug or would it somehow make it ok? Can you tell me about your feelings about it? Again, honest answers appreciated!
  8. Hello ceramic artists! I am making a new type of mug and it will need a silicone ring at the bottom. I'm unsure of what people think about it... I'm hoping I can get honest opinions about it from all of you. Here's a link to the survey that literally takes 49.3 seconds. It also has a picture of the ring. Feel free to share it if you want! https://www.surveymonkey.com/r/8N5T89Q Thanks! -Harry EDIT: the mug has a heating element underneath and the silicone is needed for making it water tight.
  9. Thank you all for your answers, I appreciate them. I can tell years of experience are behind them. I have ditched the covering idea as much too hard. The original problem is this: I want to let light through the wall. I have used Mont Blanc porcelain, but it does not seem to be transparent enough. Do you know of better mixes? Another option would be to make a hole in the side of the mug, and place a piece of glass on top of the hole or inside the hole. What are your opinions?
  10. I'm quite sure one could find glass, glazing and porcelain that all melt at around the same temp...
  11. Hi! Does anyone know whether it is possible to attach porcelain to glass? I mean, attaching a small amount of glass to porcelain is easy, but can a little bit of porcelain be attached to a piece of glass? For example, can a drinking glass be covered with porcelain (lets say 0.5mm thick layer) and then fired? -Harry
  12. Hi! I have an interesting problem. I'm making a mug, but I want it to look different from the traditional mugs. Inside the mug (where coffee would be), I want to embed a circular piece of aluminum on the wall. It would be a few inches from the bottom. The problem is: How can I attach it to the wall and still keep a smooth surface? I was thinking of having an indentation on the wall into which the aluminum piece would fit in. The problem is then how to make the surface between the ceramic wall and the aluminum as smooth as possible... normal silicon will be stained from the coffee... Optimally the transition from ceramic to aluminum cannot be felt by touch. You guys seem pretty experienced so I'm sure someone knows! -Harry the Potter
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.