Jump to content

fruch

Members
  • Content count

    51
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About fruch

  • Rank
    Member

Recent Profile Visitors

1,338 profile views
  1. Good Morning: I am planning out the remainder of my curriculum for Ceramics One. I have been teaching ceramics for about 9 years...and there is still so much to learn! As most of you know Ceramics One is a foundations class where students learn the basic techniques of Ceramics. We create the standard pinch pot, pinch pot combo, coiling and slab. I usually changed the requirements for each technique every year so I do not get bored and I continue to learn. However, I have hit a brain block. I am so tired of doing traditional coil pots. I have done pretty much all the different typical themes. Face jugs, Jomon, Exposed coils, abstract, Greek vases, cookie jars, sgraffito, etc. Have any of you done anything with the "coiling technique" that does not involve the traditional coil pot style? I feel like I am stuck in the 70's when it comes to coiling. I have a lot of ideas but they do not involve students building up with coils and I feel like that is sort of the point of teaching the coiling technique. Of course I have looked at websites, books, pintrest, artist pages. But, again most suggested ideas involve a coil pot when you break it down. I will take any ideas that you may have. Thanks for your help.
  2. Curriculum Help?!

    I am intrigued with the cement board. I know I can get it at the hardware store. Does it not warp or breakdown when it gets wet? Do you have anything covering it or do students work right on the cement board? Thanks.
  3. O' No worries. I didn't take it like that. I was just responding. I appreciate all the suggestions and help
  4. I see what you mean by the way it looks. I didn't hit it against anything though. I usually do test tiles and this one in particular turned out fine. Unfortunately, when I actually put it on a bowl I didn't have the same luck. Thanks for all the advice. I will make a few more test tiles and keep working at it.
  5. Thank you. I added another pic. I think all the glazes I am using are simply to thick. I applied Mayco Stroke and Coat SC 87 to a bowl. The jar says 2-3 layers for opaque color. This is what I did and still got chipping. I fired at ^05. Does the chipping have to do with applying to thick. Apparently this is my achilles heel.
  6. Couple things. I do wash right under the tap so I'll switch to wiping with a sponge before glazing period. Second, I thinned the clear glaze with water and that solved the problem. I was a little hesitant because I didn't want to make it to thin. But, it all worked out and it seems to be firing properly now. I do not have a viscosity scoop, is there another way to check this or does anyone know approximately how much water should be added to a 5 gallon bucket of amaco clear glaze for future thinning? Thanks for all the advice. I learned a lot.
  7. ok, good to know. I am not washing them before I dip because I have underglaze on them. Maybe I should thin the glaze with water?
  8. I'll re-post a pic of the plates that are firing right now in a day or two. Thanks for all the suggestions. If these don't turn out I may go back to brushing the clear on. The clear I am dipping in is for dipping not brushing. Is it alright to brush on dipping glaze or will it fire badly?
  9. I am firing the bisque at ^04 and the glaze at ^05. I have always fired at this temp but usually brush the clear on. I was trying to find a faster way to clear coat so I thought dipping would be a good solution. I did not rub the bubbles out. I thought perhaps the glaze would melt enough and fill them in. There are bubbles on the surface of the glaze after I have mixed it whether it is hand mixed or with an electric mixer. I will spray it with some alcohol and see what happens. I have a two more plates I am going to fire. I mixed the clear and tapped the bucket to settle the bubbles before dipping. But, I still got air bubbles on the plates. I'm still at a loss.
  10. Thanks for the help. I always wash my bisque before glazing. I do all my glazing in one session so I don't think any dust would get on the pieces in that short amount of time, I also use a turn table when glazing to avoid finger prints and when I dip I use tongs. I thought of all those things that is why I am a little stumped. I want to use this glaze with my students so I need to get this figured out. We have a small budget so I don't want to waste this glaze. Any additional thoughts or ideas.
  11. I couldn't get any other pictures to load. There are spots all over the plate that look like the area you see in the photo. Thanks for any help you can offer.
  12. Hello Everyone: I am having some problems with some clear glaze. I purchased a 5 gallon bucket of Amaco low firing clear glaze for dipping. I did my first test fire on two plates. The results were very undesirable. When I dipped the plates and pulled them back out of the glaze there were a lot of bubbles on the surface of the plate. The bubbles did pop on their own and those that didn't I popped myself. I was a little concerned but figured I would fire them anyway and see what happens. Just as I suspected the glaze separated in certain areas around the plate. I did another two plates and got the same results. I am not sure what is happening. I am mixing the glaze with a drill and mixer. I have done this with other glazes and have not had a problem. Do I need to mix the glaze and wait a minute or two before dipping? I am glazing on a low fire bisque so that should not be the problem.
  13. Underglaze

    ok, thank you. I will try thinning out the colors.
  14. Underglaze

    Last semester I had my students create mandalas on plates. Some of them threw them on the wheel and others made them out of slab . We use a low fire earthenware. I have them creating the mandalas using the sgraffito technique so we are carving onto leather hard clay. I am letting the plates dry all the way before I fire to ^04. The problem I am having is the underglaze is chipping off the bisque after the firing. So I am wondering if I am firing to hot, if the students are putting the glaze on to thick or if the underglaze is bad, does one color chip easier than another? I am using ^05 underglaze by AMACO. I went ahead and had these kids put a clear coat on their plates but the clear coat chipped off as well. Does anyone have any suggestions or know of an old thread I can read to help me? I tried to attach a picture but it wouldn't take my file.
  15. My high school students want to start making larger bowls. I myself and more of a handbuilder/sculpture ceramic artist. I was wondering how many pounds of clay per inch when making vases, bowls, plates, etc. I know the type of clay, water, and thickness will all play a part. But, in general what is the correlation? Thanks
×