Jump to content

Lorraine76

Members
  • Content count

    23
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

3 Neutral

About Lorraine76

  • Rank
    Newbie
  1. Hi Everyone! I'm thinking about trying to make table lamps. So the ceramic part is easy.... But to buy, find parts to fox the shade to the lamp base, now thats not easy. I have mainly trouble finding those lengthening tubes (dont know its name). There are many beautiful ceramic lamps with these tubes that fit, but have no idea where to buy them. Is anyone making these kind of lamps? thanks
  2. Hi Everyone! Have you heard about a 3d printer that can make / print plaster? I mean the master form/ core (maybe not using the righ words). Not the slip cating forms/plaster moulds, but the first form. thanks Nandor
  3. Slip Casting Big Vases. Is It Possible?

    Hello Everyone! It's been almost a year since i asked you about slipcasting big items/vases. We have done it in the meantime. 15-20 L. water fonts with tap at the bottom. I try to attach some photos of the mold. Well it wasnt easy. Casting is also tiring from buckets, but it was the first such bigger size we tried. At the bottom of the mold we attached a copper tube and through that the slip can be drained. From the bottom, the leftover can be taken out with a bigger sponge. The biggest issue was the weight of the mold! Was really heavy...... Thanks for all your support and ideas! Hope this can help someone in the future and if anyone has any questions regarding this topic maybe i can help too..... Nandor
  4. Glaze Pops On Slipcast Items

    Bisque was blown off. It didnt seem thick (there are some areas on vase where it is rather thin). It had some bobbles after dipping, but not so many and it was "dusted off" Would reifiring help? Or thinning glaze and washing off and not dusting off? There are some other pieces that are already dipped but not fired. Should we dust them off and then fire for example on lower temp. and longer hold? Would that help? Thanks
  5. Hi All! I've been making these small water fonts and bottles. All items are slipcast from the same slip. The small fonts were perfect with the glaze. But i've just emptied the kiln and the bottles are awful. Did with the same glaze as the fonts - dipped, fired at the same temperature... The bottles are full of glaze pops. I fired the the caps (wine stoppers) of the bottles too and they had no glaze pops. Only the bottles have these pops (with two different glazes) Can you help me what can be the problem? thanks in advance Nandor
  6. Anyone Know How This Is Made?

    Hi All! thanks for your useful replies. We found some videos and checked the malibutile site. It is really helpful. Unfortunately we didnt find anything about the needed materials to be able to try this. Do you know where we could purchase this kind of material?
  7. Anyone Know How This Is Made?

    thanks. for the help. Dont live in the USA, but know these kind of cookie cutters. Could you tell me where i can find more on the glazing/painting technique? - cuer de seco
  8. Anyone Know How This Is Made?

    i dont think so, i got the information that it is ceramic. But looks very special. The side looks dark though.
  9. Hi all! Does anyone know how this cross is made? What kind of technique is used? I mean raw form and the glazing/painting part? As far as i know it is supposed to be made of ceramics. Hope the image can be seen properly. Thanks in advance Nandor
  10. Blackout When Glaze Firing

    Thanks a lot!!!!!!
  11. Hi All, i was just glaze firing and a huge storm came then blackout. The kiln was at about 700 celsius when it turned off. Now the blackout is over, but cannot turn the kiln off, because there is still a storm. I usually fire at 1020 Celsius. Do you think if i refire the goods tomorrow, they will be ok? No damage happened in there? Thanks Nandor
  12. Slip Casting Big Vases. Is It Possible?

    We usually fire to 1050 C. But this time it has to be higher with differen slip, i suppose... Does anyone have a material or some support of how to make a mould to be able to drained?
  13. Slip Casting Big Vases. Is It Possible?

    Hi All! Thanks for the useful advice! So it seems that it is possible to do this. Of course it would be more pieces, hopefully..., because of 1-1 reservoire would think of this method. So one important aspect is the weight and the pouring out, because it is really a lot of slip in it.... My other issue is what kind of slip to use, because i am not sure that the one we use for small pieces would be suitable for this because of the size....wont it collapse? or does it only depend on the thickness of its wall? thanks Nandor
  14. Hello Everyone. One of our client asked us to make 15-20-25 liter holy water reservoir. The size of the 20 liter reservoir would be about : height 42 cm. The 25 liter a bit bigger. The form should be rotund/tubby. We usually make our products with hand building and slipcasting. But we have never tried to make such "big vases". My question would be if it would be possible to slipcast such sizes? Has anyone tried to slipcast these kind of reservoirs? These are mounted with taps at the bottom. The size of the 20 liter reservoir would be about : height 42 cm. The 25 liter a bit bigger. The form should be rotund/tubby. thanks for your advice in advance! Nandor
×