Jump to content

timgrocott

Members
  • Content count

    2
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About timgrocott

  • Rank
    Newbie
  1. Good point Schmism, I hadn't really considered the shrinkage before. Although it says on the information sheets that shrinkage is negligible. But it could still be an issue.
  2. Hi there, this is my first post on this very helpful site. I can't seem to find much information anywhere about using rubber to make mold masters for recreating slipcast molds. I have been experimenting with making rubber masters of my molds (mostly 2 to 3 piece molds). But I find that whenever I pour a new mold from the master, they don't quite fit together as well as the original. I have experimented with a few different types of rubber, but am limited to products that don't need degassing. Is there any one particular product that is recommended for use in this situation? I've attached a couple of photos to show how I am constructing my masters. The blue handle mold was made using Smooth-on Oomoo 25 (which is very soft), and the light colored one was made using Polytek Polygel 35. Any little tips or tricks would be greatly appreciated. Thanks
×