Jump to content

elisethomas

Members
  • Content count

    11
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About elisethomas

  • Rank
    Newbie
  1. Help Diagnosing Glaze Or Kiln Problem?

    I think you're right, John. I've done a bunch more test pieces - new glaze, new bisque, new brushes, increased drying time. Same issue. I'm going to look into adding a vent next. If it's reduction, is there any way of removing it one the kiln atmosphere is remedied?
  2. Help Diagnosing Glaze Or Kiln Problem?

    Yes, Decals are on paper backing. But they are tiny, I just use them to add initials and dates to some pieces. Only one or two at a time. The glaze is a commercial crackle, meant to do that. Yep, ring holders
  3. Help Diagnosing Glaze Or Kiln Problem?

    Are you firing raw clay to bisque in the same 04 firing that the glaze is being fired in? No Is all the work in the kiln YOUR pieces... or do others have stuff in there also? All mine Are you or anyone else using paperclay in these firings? nope
  4. Help Diagnosing Glaze Or Kiln Problem?

    These are slip cast, low fired to cone 04, I am unsure of the slip formulation. I don't feel like the clay body is the culprit as I've not had this problem with the same clay until very recently. Guess that's why I'm thinking kiln atmosphere. There is also a dark patch in the upper right, basically this flaw is subject to occur any place where the two glazes meet. (The white may appear matte due to a lighter application in that spot as it is brushed on, not dipped.) I'm only using gold decals, no lusters. My glaze fire is to cone 06, Med speed, not too densely packed, usually only fill the kiln about 1/3 full on 1 1/2 full shelves. One peephole out. No vent. It is digitally controlled and I haven't verified temps with cones recently. ( I did when first starting out with this kiln.)
  5. Help Diagnosing Glaze Or Kiln Problem?

    It does look like a reaction, but I use these 2 glazes in combo all the time, been doing so for years. This problem just developed within the past month.... No, definitely not using these for food, they are decorative Should I be concerned about fusing or 22K gold decals in the kiln causing this? Thanks for the thoughts!
  6. Help Diagnosing Glaze Or Kiln Problem?

    Oh! I thought it had attached, let me try again. Thanks
  7. I use these 2 commercial glazes together on a regular basis. Just recently, I've started having a problem with the 2 glazes developing this ugly black line where they meet. My guess is that is has something to do with kiln atmosphere? Note sure, though and I haven't been able to do anything to remedy it with the last few batches. I've tried vacuuming the kiln and removing an addional plug with no luck so far. These are fired at cone 06 in an electric kiln. I also use the kiln for fused glass and firing decals, so I'm a bit worried about contamination as well. Any ideas?
  8. Help With Commercial Crackle Glaze?

    Perfect! thanks very much for the help, that will definitely give me something new to try.
  9. Help With Commercial Crackle Glaze?

    Nope, I should have mentioned, what I have tested so far. Kiln placement, firing speed, glaze thickness, remixing glaze and changing glaze batches have not seemed to matter. Nor has multiple kiln shelves vs single, venting the kiln or dampening the piece before glazing. Can you tell me more about high expansion frit? I'm not sure what that is. I did try some clear borosilicate frit at one point, but it did not fully melt at 06.
  10. Help With Commercial Crackle Glaze?

    Hi and thanks Yes, cast pieces are of a different body. They are actually thicker than my thrown pieces in most (but not all) cases. I have had the same suspicion about the COE effect, however I'm still puzzled about why the crackle works perfectly sometimes. I guess that's what leading me to believe I can make this combo work as desired if I can just figure out the puzzle!
  11. I'm wondering if I could get some advice on crackle glazes. I use a few different low fire commercial crackle type glazes on a regular basis, have been using the same ones for a few years now. The trouble I am having is with obtaining consistent crackleing. I seem to have an almost 100% sucess rate with my own thrown pieces, but much more variability with my cast pieces. The cast pieces are all low fire white earthenware (the same as my thrown pieces), but the glaze can behave very differently on them. It may crackle completely, partially, in one or two spots or not at all. I have tried many, many test firing to see what factors may be affecting my results, but with no luck so far. What works one time doesn't work the next. Would anyone have suggestions for me as to what may be causing the variability or factors I may have overlooked? Thanks much!
×