Jump to content

akin4843

Members
  • Content count

    25
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About akin4843

  • Rank
    Member

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Female
  • Location
    Louisiana
  • Interests
    anything and everything art related & video games
  1. Ok, thanks I will try the calibration and get the bars....but also, if it shut off at ^06, did it under-fire? Should I just re-fire them to ^05? The pots don't look as "pink" as they usually do.
  2. Hi guys. I have yet another question. I bisque fired some pots yesterday and used the kiln sitter for the second time. I put in a ^05 junior cone in it and had the witness cones at 06, 05, & 04. I usually babysit the kiln and shut it off myself when the middle witness cone falls. Yesterday the kiln shut off and when I looked in the peep hole I saw the first cone bend but the middle one (05) was only slightly starting to bend. Is this normal for sitters? Its only my second time using the sitter - kiln is a Skutt 1027 KS. The first time I used it, the same thing happened, but I was glaze firing so things still came out good. If it's not normal, I'm assuming the pieces got bisqued at 06, so is that a good temp for ^6 clay, or is it under-fired? Thanks in advance. I've learned so much from you folks already!
  3. Hi all! I have a good mix of cone 6 porcelain pots and cone 6 stoneware pots that need to be bisque fired. Since they are both cone 6, can I fire them together? This might be a dumb question, but I just recently tried out porcelain and am ready to fire them, but don't have enough for a full load by itself.
  4. Are we supposed to wait a full day? I usually open it up the next morning. The kiln is usually done around 5pm and I open it up between 7-8 am. So far, no casualties
  5. I found a video by John Britt where he says to put an epsom salt/water solution in the slurry before putting it in the mold. Do you think this would help? I'm not sure if what he was talking about referred to my situation.
  6. Yes, it is....called a domestic porcelain on Alligator Clay's site...I'm guessing it's not a true porcelain???
  7. Not sure if this goes in this forum or the studio, so feel free to move it if it's wrong....... Well, recently I tried porcelain for the first time and all was good until I tried recycling it. I did everything I normally do w/ stoneware (let scraps dry, rehydrate them in water, then dump wet slop into a plaster mold I use). The next morning I wake up to find what I thought was nice clay ready to be wedged....WRONG! When I picked it up to wedge, it immediately crumbled and became unwedgeable. Its still moisturized, but in a bunch of tiny, crumbly, chalky pieces. Thats the other thing, as soon as I started hydrating it, the stuff that collected at the bottom of the bucket was real chalky. But thats probably what its supposed to be like, not sure since this is my first experience w/ porcelain. So, what did I do wrong? I would really like to reclaim it, as I really enjoy working with it and getting more isn't the most convenient method (must drive 3 hrs to pick up b/c shipping is too expensive). Any advice is appreciated. I should mention I'm using a ^6 domestic porcelain from alligator clay.
  8. What To Make?

    Etsy has a lot of good ideas...of course, don't copy them, but, you can at least get a sense of what people are buying.
  9. Wedging Table Surface Options

    I use concrete stepping stones on top a table made out of an old singer sewing machine base...very sturdy and the concrete works great!
  10. Considering Getting My Own Kiln

    If only they made a "Kilns For Dummies" book lol......I'd surely buy it >.>
  11. what about if your kiln is an old manual one with no digital controller (like mine)? does the warming up still apply?
  12. Firing Too Dark/uneven

    Thanks Chris and everyone else...I will try this!
  13. Firing Too Dark/uneven

    Are you referring to the rim of the glaze bucket, or the rim of the glazed pot? Just clarifying....
  14. Firing Too Dark/uneven

    Oh thanks guys......I was so worried it was an issue w/ the temp in my kiln. When I mixed my glaze I think I ended up thinning it out too much. Is there a way to thicken it back up again, or should I add more dry powder to the mix?
×