Jump to content

Nollart

Members
  • Content count

    11
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About Nollart

  • Rank
    Newbie
  • Birthday 07/27/1947

Contact Methods

  • Website URL
    http://www.danielnollstudio.com

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    Ajijic, Mexico
  • Interests
    Sculptural ceramics, discovering local pottery techniques in Mexico.
  1. Disintigrating Clay

    THANKS FOR ALL THE RESPONSES TO THIS SUBJECT. I'm taking a little break to get a new studio set up but will be anxious to try the suggestions above. Daniel Noll www.danielnollstudio.com
  2. Disintigrating Clay

    I will go to the local supplier and see what' savailable in fireclay and give your suggestion a try. Thanks for the tip
  3. Disintigrating Clay

    Boy, It' s good to know that this is not a unique occurance. I was beginning to think it was some kind of Karma thing going on. The clay I was using is a commericially prepared body that is used widely for slip-casting. I used a thicker version for hand-building. It's used commerically all around Mexico so I doubt that the clay itself is the source of the problem. I will try soaking the clay in water for twenty four hours after firing and see if that works in this case - Thanks Marcia. Peter I noticd the same coloration in the broken pieces - a dark blue black core. Here's what odd about it all - it's a comlpletely random occurance. One of my students made a figurative piece and the head started to disintegrated and the body was just fine. It was all made at the same time with the same clay. Thanks to all for your comments, I've since found another clay body that I am going to start using. Daniel
  4. Disintigrating Clay

    I'll give that a try. I just had another student tell me that her piece, which she had taken home and put on the shelf about three weeks ago disintigrated overnight and was nothing but particle and dust in the morning. Strange! On a good note I found another source of clay from a large ceramic factory that some artists in Bucerias have been using successfully for a long time. I bought some today. Thanks for your comments. Daniel
  5. Cone 08 Glaze

    I just looked at the video of the Mexican potter who make "pinas". It mentions a lowfire cone 08 glaze. I am looking for recipes for glazes firing in the same range. Could someone suggest a good source or have recipes to share? I have found lots of 06 recipes but am looking for something that matures at alower temperature thanks Dan
  6. Disintigrating Clay

    The pieces are kept dry and the climate here is very dry so I don't think that's it. What puzzles me is the randomness of the occurance, same clay same artist, same kiln and same firing yet on occassion some just disintigrate, fortunately very few but enough to create some stress. Thanks for the suggestion. Dan
  7. pit fired vessel

  8. I'm totally stumped on this one. I live in Ajijic Mexico and am teaching a pottery class to a mostly adult class of expats. Finding a suitable clay has been a real challenge. Clay in this area is low fire earthenware used for making garden pots, bricks and tile. I did find a local supplier who manufactures kitchenware. He suggested I use a the same product they use for slip casting, I fire it with gas in a fabic lined brick kiln only to about cone 010 as we burnish a lot of the work and don't want to fire away the shine. We saggar or pit fire the work later. It's not a great solution but it gets us by - most of the time. The Strange Case of Disintigrating Clay On several occassion after firing, two or three of the pieces will begin to disintegrate. The disintiigration takes place gradually, usually starting a day or two after firing, some entirely falling apart into small crumbly pieces and dust. Coming out of the kiln they look just fine. I can not find anything that the crumbled peices have in common or think of what could have caused it. One piece that disintigrates maybe sitting on the kiln shelf next to piece that comes out just fine. They are work from different students, all done with the same clay, some are thin, some are thick. I thought I may have been firing too fast (crystabolite conversion, trapping carbon?) and so I slowed the firing down to about 200 F per hour, raised the end temperature to about 1850 and let it soak for about an hour. The work has a nice ring to it when done although at that temperature the burnished look is mostly gone. Still, several of the works are crumbling. Have you ever heard of clay reacting this way? Any ideas on this one? Daniel Noll www.danielnollstudio.com
  9. Hi Daniel. I got a chance to visit your web site and was very impressed with the scope of your talent. Thanks for sharing. Also, the video on Mixico was very interesting. The very best to you!

  10. nollstudio Ajijic, Mexico

    work from Ajijic
×